° empty

2010-11 girls All-Metro team

2010-2011 Natchez Democrat

All-Metro Girls Basketball Team

Coach of the Year — Charles Moore, Franklin County

Player of the Year — Vintrice Briggs, Franklin County (Senior; Forward; Member of Mississippi-Alabama All-Star Game, Member of All-South State Team; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team; 14.5 points/game, 9.3 rebounds/game, 76% Free-throw shooter)

First Team

Madelyn Cross, Trinity Episcopal (Senior; Forward; MAIS Class A South All-Star Team Member; 16 points/game, 9 rebounds/game, 4.58 steals/game)

Bethany Ogden, Trinity Episcopal (Junior; Guard; 16.74 points/game, 7.5 rebounds/game, 2.87 steals/game)

Brandis White, ACCS (Freshman; Point Guard; MAIS District 5-AA All-District MVP; 16 points/game, 6 rebounds/game, 4 assists/game, 3 steals/game)

Chanta Poole, Ferriday (Senior; Point Guard; 20.1 points/game, 7.3 rebounds/game, 5.4 assists/game)

Jessica Jackson, Franklin County (Senior; Center; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team; Committed to Co-Lin; 11.5 points/game, 10.1 rebounds/game)

Leondra Shaw, Franklin County (Senior; Point Guard; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team; Committed to Co-Lin; 9.4 points/game, 3.5 assists/game, 64% Free-throw shooter)

Taylor Mims, Jefferson County (Senior; Forward; 12 points/game, 8 rebounds/game, 5 steals/game, 4 assists/game, 3 blocks/game, 70% Free-throw shooter)

Lineashia Palmer, Wilkinson County (Freshman; Guard/Forward; 16 points/game, 9 rebounds/game, 4 blocks/game, 3 assists/game, 2 steals/game

Second Team

Taylor Welch, ACCS (Senior; Guard/Small Forward; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Team; 13 points/game, 4 rebounds/game, 2 steals/game, 2 assists/game)

Ashley Minor, Natchez High (Junior; Guard/Forward; 13.1 points/game, 4.4 rebounds/game, 3.3 steals/game, 2.1 assists/game)

T’Keyah Fletcher, Ferriday (Senior; Two Guard; 10.8 points/game, 2.5 assists/game)

Ellen Bairnsfather, Monterey (Junior; Guard; 10.1 points/game, 5.8 steals/game, 2.3 Offensive rebounds/game, 2.2 Defensive rebounds/game, 2.1 assists/game, 44% 2-point shooter, 19% 3-point shooter, 58% Free-throw shooter)

Caroline Walker, WCCA (Senior; Shooting Guard/Small Forward; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Team; 17 points/game, 9 rebounds/game)

Katie Berry, Centreville (Junior; Point Guard; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Team; 20 points/game)

Renee Miley, Centreville (Junior; Shooting Guard; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Team; 13 points/game)

Haley Turner, Jefferson County (Sophomore; Forward; 11 points/game, 10 rebounds/game, 3 steals/game, 2 assists/game, 60% Free-throw shooter)

Tyesha Harris, Wilkinson County (Senior; Guard; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team; 14 points/game, 5 assists/game, 4 rebounds/game, 1 steal/game)

Third Team

Ginny Daggett, Cathedral (Junior; Guard; 10.9 points/game, 2.4 steals/game)

Jacquerra Williams, Natchez High (Senior; Guard; 9.7 points/game, 3.2 assists/game, 3.1 steals/game, 1.2 rebounds/game)

Keyana Miller, Natchez High (Sophomore; Guard; 8.0 points/game, 3.6 rebounds/game, 3.5 assists/game, 3.4 steals/game)

Kendall Lipsey, Monterey (Senior; Center; 8.1 points/game, 3.3 Defensive rebounds/game, 2.9 Offensive rebounds/game, 2.2 blocks/game, 1.7 steals/game, 31% 2-point shooter, 20% 3-point shooter, 54% Free-throw shooter)

Kristen Lipsey, Monterey (Senior; Forward; 3.9 points/game, 2.9 Defensive rebounds/game, 2.6 steals/game, 2.1 Offensive rebounds/game, 1.2 assists/game, 27% 2-point shooter, 17% 3-point shooter), 38% Free-throw shooter)

Kierra Collins, Franklin County (Junior; Shooting Guard; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team; 9.8 points/game, 3.2 assists/game, 2.5 steals/game)

Laspencia Brown, Wilkinson County (Junior; Point Guard; 7 points/game, 6 assists/game, 4 rebounds/game, 3 steals/game)

Breshianna Day, Wilkinson County (Senior; Center; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team; 10 points/game, 6 rebounds/game, 2 assists/game, 1 steal/game)

Honorable Mention

ACCS — Kaitlan Melton.

Cathedral — Epiphany Jackson, Ana Perry.

Trinity Episcopal — Rosie Woods.

Monterey — Rachel Pecanty.

Jefferson County — Brandy Buck, Keiquanae Smith, Jerlyn Johnson, Taneisha Bell, Benita Hammett.

Wilkinson County — Malesia Slack.