All-Metro basketball boys and girls teams

Published 12:13am Friday, March 16, 2012

2011-2012 All-Metro Boys Basketball Team

Coach of the Year — Ray McDaniel, Wilkinson County Christian Academy

Player of the Year — Tramel McKinsey, WCCA (Sr., Forward); 14 points/game, 10 rebounds/game; MAIS District 6-A All-District First Team.

 

First Team

Jamel Anderson, Jefferson County (Jr., Point Guard); 16 points/game, 6 assists/game; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Dearius Griffin, Natchez High (Soph., Shooting Guard); 15 points/game, 6 rebounds/game, 4 assists/game, 71% free-throw shooter; MHSAA Region 6-6A All-Region First Team.

Dorian Bowman, Block (Eighth-Grader; Guard); 22.6 points/game (26.2 points/game in district play); LHSAA District 4-1A All-District First Team.

Brandon Walker, Adams County Christian School (Jr., Forward); 11 points/game, 13 rebounds/game, 3 blocked shots/game; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

D.J. Perry, Cathedral (Sr., Forward); 14.5 points/game, 7.0 rebounds/game, 58% from the field, 63% free-throw shooter; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region Team.

 

Second Team

Tanner Cage, Trinity Episcopal (Jr., Point Guard); 15.29 points/game, 2.60 rebounds/game, 2.46 steals/game; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Nicholas Brown, Jefferson County (Jr., Guard); 12 points/game, 7 rebounds/game; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Blaine Fletcher, Tensas Academy (Sr., Guard); 14.4 points/game, 2.9 rebounds/game, 2.0 steals/game; MAIS District 6-A All-District Second Team.

Devin Voorhies, Wilkinson County (Soph., Point Forward); 11 points/game, 10 rebounds/game, 3 assists/game, 2 steals/game, 1.1 rebounds/game.

Trenton Hall, WCCA (Sr., Center); 11 points/game, 11 rebounds/game; MAIS District 6-A All-District Second Team.

 

Third Team

Michael Whitley, Vidalia (Soph., Point Guard); 12 points/game, 5 assists/game, 3 steals/game, 2 rebounds/game; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District Second Team.

Dre’ Tolliver, WCCA (Soph., Guard); 13 points/game, 4 assists/game, 3 rebounds/game, 3 steals/game; MAIS District 6-A All-District Second Team; MAIS Class A South State All-Tournament Team.

Dillon Smith, Monterey (Soph., Guard); 14.7 points/game, 4 assists/game; LHSAA District 4-B All-District Honorable Mention.

Derrian Johnson, Natchez High (Jr., Forward); 12 points/game, 7 rebounds/game, 2 assists/game.

Ethan Carruth, WCCA (Sr., Forward); 17 points/game, 6 rebounds/game; MAIS District 6-A All-District First Team; MAIS Class A South State All-Tournament Team.

 

Honorable Mention

Cathedral — Caleb Upton, Jamon Gray, Carl Hammitte, Daniel Huffines, Khalil Brice.

Natchez High — Quincy Washington, Ryan Lewis, Jadarrius Williams, Davante Green, Gary Woods.

Trinity Episcopal — Sky Logan, Trae McKenzie, Jake Winston, Taylor Strahan, Carter Smith.

Vidalia — Isiah Thompson, Dee Whitley, Deion Brown.

Ferriday — Richard Jefferson, Charles Chandler, Freddie Gray, Brandon Scott.

Franklin County — Antonio Green, Antony Green.

Wilkinson County — Phillip Fountain.

Jefferson County — Dalvin Johnson, RyYale Brown.

WCCA — Antonio Zenteno.

Monterey — Cole Fancher, Hayden Cassels.

Block — Jahmal Macklin.

Tensas Academy — Farrel Keahey, Rush Capdepon.

 

2011-2012 All-Metro Girls’ Basketball Team

Coach of the Year — Melanie Hall, Adams County Christian School

Player of the Year — Ashley Minor, Natchez High (Sr., Guard/Forward); 16.5 points/game, 7.2 rebounds/game, 6.0 assists/game, 71% free-throw shooter.

 

First Team

Kierra Collins, Franklin County (Sr., Point Guard); 15 points/game, 4 assists/game; MHSAA Region 7-3 All-Region MVP; Selected to play in Mississippi/Alabama Girls’ All-Star game on March 16.

Terri Fisher, WCCA (Sr., Guard); 22 points/game, 3 rebounds/game, 2 steals/game; MAIS District 6-A All-District First Team.

Sha’Keria Kelly, Ferriday (Soph., Guard); 18.2 points/game, 6.5 rebounds/game, 5.5 assists/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team.

Lineasia Palmer, Wilkinson County (Soph., Forward); 17 points/game, 12 rebounds/game, 4 blocks/game, 2 steals/game; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Haley Turner, Jefferson County (Jr., Forward); 13 points/game, 10 rebounds/game, 6 assists/game, 3 steals/game, 65% free-throw shooter.

 

Second Team

Katie Berry, Centreville Academy (Sr., Point Guard); 16 points/game, 9 rebounds/game, 5 assists/game, good defensive player; MAIS District 6-AA All-District First Team; MAIS Class AA-AAA South All-Star Team Selection.

Ginny Daggett, Cathedral (Sr., Guard); 18 points/game, Had 150 total steals.

Keyana Miller, Natchez High (Jr., Guard); 12.3 points/game, 9.0 assists/game, 5.0 rebounds/game, 69% free-throw shooter.

Tori Rouse, Centreville Academy (Jr., Forward); 12 points/game, 11 rebounds/game; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Second Team; Verbally committed to play fast-pitch softball at USM.

Kiara Johnson, Natchez High (Sr., Forward); 10.1 points/game, 9.2 rebounds/game, 5.0 assists/game, 60% free-throw shooter (85-90% in the last 10 games).

 

Third Team

Brandis White, ACCS (Soph., Point Guard); 15 points/game, 8 steals/game, 6 rebounds/game, 5 assists/game; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Malikia Graves, Jefferson County (Sr., Guard); 11 points/game, 11 assists/game, 5 rebounds/game, 5 steals/game, 45% 3-point shooter, 55% free-throw shooter, had 11 double-doubles.

Tory Laird, ACCS (Soph., Shooting Guard); 14 points/game, 4 rebounds/game, 4 steals/game, 1 assist/game; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Toni Robinson, Franklin County (Sr., Forward); 10 points/game, 8 rebounds/game, MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Keionne January, Jefferson County (Jr., Forward); 12 points/game, 3 rebounds/game, 3 assists/game, 2 steals/game, 55% free-throw shooter.

  • Anonymous

    congrats