Courthouse records: March 30-April 5, 2012

Published 12:03am Monday, April 9, 2012

Adams County

March 30-April 5

Civil suits filed

Estate of Ronald Wayne Cupit.

DHS — Darris Glenn.

DHS — Clarence Letcher.

DHS — Ronald Alexander.

DHS — Derrick Lyles.

DHS — Harold Smith.

DHS — Travis A. Barnes Sr.

DHS — Thomas Bolyer.

DHS — Kennon K. Calvin.

DHS — Willie McClaurin.

DHS — Randerick Patterson.

DHS — Derrick Stewart.

DHS — Woody Wagley.

Estate of Helen M. Austin.

Guardianship of Elizabeth Meredith.

Estate of Daisy Lee Barber.

Crystal Conner v. Isaiah Washington.

Nathaniel Leeland Brown v. Amanda Lee Walley.

Conservatorship of Shonya Katrell Shelton.

Divorces filed:

Amis Williams v. Ciera Wililams.

Roger Berry and Rachel Berry. (Joint Complaint for Divorce)

Alexas Neal Harris and Crawford Allen Harris. (Joint Complaint for Divorce)

Rana Taye and Daniel Taye. (Joint Complaint for Divorce)

Renee Davis Adams and Joshua B. Adams. (Joint Complaint for Divorce)

Marriage license applications:

Clayton Shannon Gay, 36, Natchez to Anna Kelley Walker, 32, Natchez.

Loyce Franklin Smith Jr., 48, Natchez to Stephanie Serio Matheney, 44, Natchez.

Deed transactions:

Sandpiper, LLC by P. Glenn Green – managing member to Jerry D. Roberts, lot 8 Sandpiper Addition Subdivision, First Development.

Valdine J. Powell to Errol L. Richardson and Michael W. Richardson Jr., lot 151 Montebello Subdivision.

Donald D. Smith to Flora Payne, lot 55 Anchorage Subdivision, Fifth Development.

Brynda G. Pendergrast to Jimmy W. Runnels, lot 45 Greenfield Subdivision.

Clifford L. Douglas and May Alice W. Douglas to Dan L. Bland, land beginning at a point on the southeasterly line of South Rankin Street.

Nell M. Woolf to Adlai MacMillan Pate III and Sue Krueger Pate, lot 1 of the Division of Fatherland Plantation.

Carl L. Knight Sr. to Carl L. Knight Sr. and Netasha Clayton, lot 45 The Trees Subdivision, First Development.

Loretta Ezernack (now Turner) to James E. Neely III, that certain 16.44 acre portion of lots 1 and 2 of the Division of Trinity Plantation.

Roger W. Hines and Luann M. Hines to Dustin A. Lance and Michelle N. Lance, lot 1 Somerset Forest Subdivision.

Carolyn Harveston to Jessica M. Matthews, lot 30 Fatherland Acres (Second Development).

Geronimo Hardware Timber, LLC to Max Carrol Knapp Jr. and Jessica Martin Knapp, lot 3, a 1.15 acre portion of Waverly Plantation.

Clyde H. Hadley and Deborah Hadley to Richard C. Warren and Kendric A. Warren, lot 18 The Trees Subdivision, First Development.

Mortgages:

Charles A. James and Jacqueline James to Quicken Loans, Inc., lot 72 Country Club Heights Subdivision (Second Development Extended).

Eugene C. Deschamps to Britton & Koontz Bank, lots 4 and 5 Village Green II.

Errol L. Richardson and Michael W. Richardson Jr. to Concordia Bank & Trust Company, lot 151 Montebello Subdivision.

Flora Payne to United Mississippi Bank, lot 55 Anchorage Subdivision, Fifth Development.

Adlai MacMillan Pate III and Sue Krueger Pate to United Mississippi Bank, lot 1 of the Division of Fatherland Plantation.

Richard Starr and Mary Starr to Concordia Bank & Trust Company, all of lot 16 and the easternmost 16 feet of Robinson Street of lot 15, Block 2 Kenilworth Subdivision.

Abigail J. Healy to Britton & Koontz Bank, lot 43 Arlington Addition.

David R. Smith to Wells Fargo Bank, lot 95 of a Subdivision of a Portion of Dunkerron, First Development.

Dustin A. Lance and Michelle N. Lance to United Wholesale Mortgage, lot 1 Somerset Forest Subdivision.

Jessica Matthews to Concordia Bank & Trust Company, lot 30 Fatherland Acres (Second Development).

Richard C. Warren and Kendric A. Warren to Britton & Koontz Bank, lot 18 The Trees Subdivision, First Development.

Charlotta Ann Kaiser to Crescent Mortgage Company, lot 2 Oak Court Subdivision.

Lillian P. Minor to Britton & Koontz Bank, lot 8 Linwood Heights Subdivision.

Concordia Parish

March 30 – April 5

Civil suits filed

Jeffrey Boyette v. Polaris Industries Inc. — damages.

Morgan Minor Boyette v. Polaris Industries Inc. — damages.

Delta Fuel Company Inc. v. Dennis Cowan — petition.

Delta Fuel Company Inc. v. Trae Whitman — petition.

Delta Fuel Company Inc. v. Douglas Miller — petition.

Tekala S. Jackson v. Company Progressive Casualty Insurance — damages.

Sharon Johnson v. Michael Hughes — protect order.

Midland Funding LLC. v. Louis Johnson — open account.

Portfolio Recovery Associations LLC. v. Maxine T. Duncan — open account.

Portfolio Recovery Associations LLC. v. Nancy M. Creel — open account.

Portfolio Recovery Associations LLC. v. Whitney Henderson — open account.

Portfolio Recovery Associations LLC. v. Stephanie Washington — open account.

Santander Consumers USA Inc. v. Eloise Foster — foreclosure.

State of Louisiana Department of Social Services v. Alexander Foster — non support.

State of Louisiana Department of Social Services v. Derrick Robinson — non support.

Sun Finance Company Inc. v. Catina Williams — open account.

No divorces filed

Marriage license applications:

James Daniel Lipsey, 79, of Monterey to Betty Fay Priest, 77, of Roxie.

Derrick Wayne Robinson, 34, to Candance Andronica Calhoun, 26, both of Ferriday.

John Dixon Shupe II, 41, of Prairieville, to Rebecca Lea Jones, 31, of Natchez.

Keith Jordan Robertson, 23, to Naomi Dora Jean Reed, 22, both of Vidalia.

Lyndon Baines Ivory, 33, to Jessica Denise Carter, 31, both of Ferriday.

Oct. 25 – Nov. 2

Deed transactions:

Melvin L. Knapp, Alton Knapp, Scarlett Knapp Fitzgerald, Evelyn Knapp Smith, Ellis Knapp Jr., Sharon Knapp Morace, Cathy Knapp Richerson, Irene Knapp Lee to Steve J. Rabalais and Jason A. Rabalais for a 40.5 acre tract, being a portion of Lot 10 of Burnstown Plantation, situated in sections 9 and 17, T3N-R8E, Concordia Parish.

Paul Carter and Catherine Carman Carter to Jenifer D. Messenger for Lots. No. 44 of the Smith Addition to the Town of Vidalia, in Section 13 and 32, Township 7 North, Range 10 East.

Oct. 25 – Nov. 2

Mortgages:

Dave Pace and Lil Ann Pace to Concordia Bank and Trust Company.

Herbert Orrin James to Britton and Koontz Bank.

William Y. Mayer Jr. and Rebecca Martien Mayer to Concordia Bank and Trust Company.

Russell Clay to Delta Bank.

Granville M. Nelson and Robin L. Nelson to Crescent Mortgage Company.

Marianne Ferry Dunn and Dennis Edward Dunn to Concordia Bank and Trust Company.

Steven R. Roberson to Crescent Mortgage Company.

Jennifer D. Messenger to Federal Savings Bank.