2012 All-Metro softball team

Published 12:01am Thursday, June 7, 2012

2012 Natchez Democrat All-Metro

Fast-Pitch Softball Team

Coach of the Year — Gary Blackwell, Cathedral

Player of the Year — Ginny Daggett, Cathedral (Sr.; Pitcher/Shortstop; .485 BA, 9 2Bs, 5 3Bs, 4 HRs, .804 Slugging %, 14 for 14 in stolen bases; 9-2 record; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region First Team; MAC Senior Class 1A/2A/3A South Team All-Star Selection).

First Team

Pitcher — Mollie Devening, Cathedral (Jr.; .13-6-1 record, pitched 2 no-hitters; .419 BA, 6 2Bs, .488 Slugging %, MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region First Team).

Pitcher — Ellen Bairnsfather, Monterey (Sr.; 10-6 record, 1.18 ERA, 83 Ks, 24 BBs, allowed 57 runs, only 15 of them earned runs, in 89 total IP; .366 BA, 26 runs scored, 30 hits, 9 RBIs, 2 2Bs, 2 3Bs, 5 HRs, .458 OBP, .622 Slugging %, 24 stolen bases; .927 fielding percentage in 96 total chances; LHSAA District 4-B Co-MVP & District 4-B All-District First Team Infielder).

Catcher — Kennedy Beard, Vidalia (Sr.; .489 BA, 17 2Bs, 1 3B, 21 RBIs as a leadoff hitter, 36 runs scored, 28 stolen bases; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District Honorable Mention).

First Baseman — Tori Rouse, Centreville Academy (Jr.; .529 BA, .588 OBP, 31 runs scored, 18 stolen bases, 44 RBIs, 3 HRs; MAIS District 6-AA All-District First Team).

Second Baseman — Karlee Woodruff, Monterey (Soph.; .455 BA, 13 runs scored, 35 hits, 23 RBIs, 8 2Bs, 3 3Bs, 2 HRs, .506 OBP, .714 Slugging %, 2 stolen bases; .832 fielding percentage in 95 total chances; LHSAA District 4-B All-District First Team Infielder).

Shortstop — KeKe Collins, Franklin County (Sr.; .549 BA, 25 runs scored, 28 hits, 27 RBIs, 6 2Bs, 2 HRs, .596 OBP, 784 Slugging %, 10 for 11 in stolen bases; .774 fielding percentage in 84 total chances; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team; MAC Senior Class 1A/2A/3A South All-Star Team Selection).

Third Baseman — Nikki Harbor, Block (Fr.; .391 BA, .701 Slugging %, 432 OBP, 5 HRs, 2 3Bs, 6 2Bs, 21 RBIs; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District First Team).

Outfielder — Mallory Lancaster, Trinity Episcopal (Soph.; .511 BA, 11 RBIs, 5 2Bs, .532 OBP; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team).

Outfielder — Ashleigh Williams, Trinity Episcopal (Eighth-grader; .429 BA, 19 RBIs, 1 HR, 2 3Bs, 6 2Bs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team).

Outfielder — Tee Harbor, Block (Sr.; Left Fielder; .324 BA, 549 Slugging %, .392 OBP, 3 HRs, 2 3Bs, 3 2Bs, 20 RBIs; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District Second Team).

Second Team

Pitcher — Paige Bryan, Monterey (Soph.; 5-7 record, 1.11 ERA, 35 Ks, 17 BBs, allowed 35 runs, 12 of them earned runs, in 76 total IP, .299 BA, 19 runs scored, 23 hits, 10 RBIs, 4 2Bs, .407 OBP, .351 Slugging %, 4 stolen bases; .900 fielding percentage in 60 total chances; LHSAA District 4-B All-District First Team Pitcher).

Pitcher — Kayla Smith, Block (Sr. 19-9 record, 2.13 ERA, 132 Ks; .256 BA, .293 Slugging %, .291 OBP, 3 2Bs, 15 RBIs; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District First Team).

Catcher — Micahla Hughes, Block (Fr.; .402 BA, .511 Slugging %, .420 OBP, 10 2Bs, 32 RBIs; All-Cenla Team Honorable Mention; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District First Team).

First Baseman — Blake Colclasure, Block (Jr.; .351 BA, .623 Slugging %, .409 OBP, 5 HRs, 6 2Bs, 21 RBIs; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District First Team).

Second Baseman — Jessica Reynolds, ACCS (Jr.; .404 BA, .600 OBP, 17 for 17 in stolen bases; .968 fielding percentage, made just one error in 31 attempts; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team).

Shortstop — Katie Berry, Centreville Academy (Sr. .545 BA, .636 OBP, 43 runs scored, 20 stolen bases; MAIS District 6-AA All-District First Team).

Third Baseman — Braxtyn Elveston, ACCS (Jr.; .401 BA, .567 OBP; .670 fielding percentage in 37 total chances; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team).

Outfielder — Mackenzie Watts, Cathedral (Fr.; Centerfielder; .256 BA; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region Second Team).

Outfielder — Randa Morace, Trinity Episcopal (Jr.; .395 BA, 11 RBIs, 2 2Bs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Second Team).

Outfielder — Maura Cooper, Block (Jr.; Centerfielder; .360 BA, .430 Slugging %, .396 OBP, 7 2Bs, 13 RBIs; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District Second Team).

Honorable Mention

ACCS — Abby Givens, Tory Laird.

Cathedral — Beth Fortenbery, Kimble Devening, McKenzie Milligan, Peyton Monticello, Shannon Mire, Tori Edwards.

Trinity Episcopal — Katie Steele, Tali Beard, Jordan Petty, Mary Kate Huber.

Vidalia — Laura Perilloux, Kelsee Partridge.

Monterey — Bailey New, Kennedy Poole, Ashlea Blake.

Franklin County — Karlee Mullins, Lay Lay Griffin, Krislyn Kent.

WCCA — Hannah Lanehart, Lauren DeJean, Mary Kathryn Doucet.

Centreville Academy — Renee Miley, Taylor Delatte, Ariana Bigner.

Block — Abbey Ryan, Molly Swayze.