° empty

2012-13 All-Metro Girls Basketball Team

2012-2013 Natchez Democrat All-Metro Girls’ Basketball Team

Coach of the Year — Trimeka Gaines, Wilkinson County

Player of the Year — Lineasia Palmer, Wilkinson County (Jr., Guard/Forward/Center; 20.8 points/game, 8.0 rebounds/game, 6.6 assists/game, 2.2 steals/game; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region MVP; Mississippi Sports Medicine South All-Star Team Selection)

First Team

Guard — Sha’Keria Kelly, Ferriday (Jr.; 17.2 points/game, 6.2 rebounds/game, 3.0 assists/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team)

Guard — Brandy Buck, Jefferson County (Sr.; 17 points/game, 5 assists/game, 4 steals/game, 3 rebounds/game, 75% free-throw shooter; MHSAA Region 7-3 All-Region Team)

Forward — Rashonae Rice, Natchez High (Soph.; 12.3 points/game, 5 rebounds/game, 1 steal/game)

Forward — Tinesha Branch, Block (Jr.; 14 points/game, 5 rebounds/game, 3 assists/game; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District First Team)

Center — Zyaire Ewing, Natchez High (Fr.; 12.8 points/game, 7 rebounds/game, 2 steals/game)

Second Team

Guard — Keyana Miller, Natchez High (Sr.; 16 points/game, 3 steals/game, 3 rebounds/game, 2 assists/game; MHSAA Region 6-6A All-Region Team)

Guard — Jada Griggs, Ferriday (Fr.; 18.8 points/game 2.1 assists/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Second Team)

Forward — Taneisha Bailey, Jefferson County (Sr.; 6 points/game, 10 rebounds/game, 2 steals/game; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team)

Forward — Tori Rouse, Centreville Academy (Sr.; 13 points/game, 10 rebounds/game, 6 assists/game; MAIS District 6-AA All-District First Team)

Center — Sarah Beth Willard, Cathedral (Sr.; 12 points/game; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region First Team)

Third Team

Guard — Vontresia Barber, Block (Soph.; 10 points/game, 4 rebounds/game, 3 assists/game; LHSAA District 4-1A All-District Second Team)

Guard — Keionne January, Jefferson County (Sr.; 13 points/game, 6 assists/game, 2 steals/game, 2 rebounds/game, 80% free-throw shooter; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team)

Forward — Bria Mays, Block (Sr.; 6 points/game, 10 rebounds/game)

Forward — Akua Kumi, Cathedral (Soph.; 7 points/game, 10 rebounds/game; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region Honorable Mention)

Center — Ambernekia Palmer, Wilkinson County (Jr.; 8.6 points/game, 4.8 rebounds/game, 2.6 assists/game, 0.1 steals/game, 0.1 blocks/game; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team)

Honorable Mentions

ACCS — Tory Laird

Cathedral — Sallie Stout, Taylor Beesley, Kennedy Gray

Natchez High — Kiana Jones

Trinity Episcopal — Marty Lewis, Tali Beard, Sloane Young

Vidalia — Fran Duson, Tierra Bell

Monterey — Reagan Tiffee, Kaley Baker, Kristin Russell, Jessica McNeil, Karlee Woodruff

Franklin County — Jamechia Day, Ki’Arra Sykes

Jefferson County — Diamond Smith, Diamond Gaines

Wilkinson County — Malesia Slack, GaDreika Cotton, Okanawa Brown

WCCA — Brandi Norwood

Tensas Academy — Hali Matthews