2013 All-Metro softball

Published 12:01am Sunday, May 19, 2013

2012-2013 Natchez Democrat All-Metro Softball Team

Coach of the Year — Kayla Shirley, Monterey

Player of the Year — Paige Bryan, Monterey (Jr.; Pitcher; pitched in 27 of 28 games, 120 Ks and 32 BBs, 2.53 ERA; .303 BA, 1 HR; LHSAA District 4-B All-District First Team)

First Team

Pitcher — Mollie Devening, Cathedral (Sr.; 15-9 record, 125 Ks and 29 BBs in 140 2/3 IP, 2.69 ERA, .770 fielding percentage; .423 BA, .587 slugging percentage, .427 OBP)

Pitcher — Laura Perilloux, Vidalia (Sr.; 10-6 record; 3.01 ERA, 53 Ks, 14 BBs; .333 BA, .413 OBP, .407 slugging percentage, 1 3B, 4 2Bs, 10 RBIs, 16 runs score; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District First Team)

Catcher — Kimble Devening, Cathedral (Sr.; .700 fielding percentage; .397 BA, .452 slugging percentage, .464 OBP, 10 stolen bases in 10 attempts)

First Base — Ashleigh Williams, ACCS (Fr.; .872 fielding percentage; .383 BA, .606 OBP, Led all players in the MISA in home runs with 7; 24 RBIs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team)

Second Base — Jessica Reynolds, ACCS (Sr.; .909 fielding percentage (70 of 77 attempts); .407 BA, .602 OBP, 33 of 35 stolen bases; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team; Ranked one of the top 25 seniors in the state; Offered a scholarship by Co-Lin)

Shortstop — Tori Rouse, Centreville Academy (Sr.; .460 BA, .526 OBP, scored 20 runs, 18 RBIs, only struck out once in 78 At-bats; MAIS District 6-AA All-District First Team; MAIS Class AA-AAA South All-Star Team Selection; Signed with USM)

Third Base — Taylor Delatte, Centreville Academy (Sr.; .560 BA, .760 OBP, scored 20 runs, 13 RBIs, only struck out three times in 75 At-bats; 2 HRs; MAIS District 6-AA All-District First Team; MAIS Class AA-AAA South All-Star Team Selection; MAIS All-State Team; Signed with Baton Rouge Community College)

Outfielder — Tory Laird, ACCS (Jr.; 1.000 fielding percentage; .354 BA, .481 OBP; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team)

Outfielder — Nikki Worthey, ACCS (Sr.; Left Fielder; .860 fielding percentage; .393 BA, .597 OBP, 17 RBIs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team)

Outfielder — Mackenzie Watts, Cathedral (Soph.; Centerfielder; .950 fielding percentage; .397 BA, .493 slugging percentage, .438 OBP, 15 stolen bases in 15 attempts)

Second Team

Pitcher — Kailey Hutchins, Trinity Episcopal (Fr.; 2.99 ERA; .250 BA, .432 OBP, 2 RBIs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Second Team)

Pitcher — Micahla Hughes, Block (Soph; 3.64 ERA; .364 BA, 2 HRs, 2 3Bs, 11 2Bs, 34 RBIs)

Catcher — Jordan Petty, ACCS (Fr.; .342 BA, .500 OBP; .842 fielding percentage; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Second Team)

First Base — Taylor Rodgers, Vidalia (.500 BA, .590 OBP, .780 slugging percentage, 1.370 OPS, 3 HRs, 1 3B, 12 2Bs, 29 RBIs, 28 runs scored; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District First Team)

Second Base — Macy Brabham, Franklin County (Eighth-grader; .396 BA; .920 fielding percentage; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team)

Shortstop — McKenzie Milligan, Cathedral (Soph.; .750 fielding percentage; .571 BA in 91 plate appearances, .631 slugging percentage, .600 OBP, 37 stolen bases in 38 attempts; struck out just one in 91 plate appearances)

Third Base — Katelin Temple, Vidalia (Soph.; .397 BA, .505 OBP, .577 slugging percentage, 1.082 OPS, 4 3Bs, 6 2Bs, 32 RBIs, 27 runs scored; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District Second Team)

Outfielder — Ariana Bigner, Centreville Academy (Sr.; .389 BA, 481 OBP, scored 15 runs, 11 RBIs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Second Team)

Outfielder — Alyssa Case, Franklin County (Soph.; .375 BA; .938 fielding percentage; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team)

Outfielder — Maura Cooper, Block (Sr.; .295 BA, 1 HR, 1 2B, 14 stolen bases)

Honorable Mentions

ACCS — Braxtyn Elveston, Taylor Perkins, Abby Givens, Ashton Mason

Trinity Episcopal — Mallory Lancaster, Marty Lewis, Tali Beard, Randa Morace

Cathedral — Tori Edwards, Elizabeth Smith, Abby Brown

Natchez High — Kayla Gilmore, Destiny Lyles

Monterey — Karlee Woodruff, Bailey New, Jody Duncan, Kennedy Poole, Ashlee Wilson, Ashlea Blake

Block — Nikki Harbor

Franklin County — Courtney Hauer