2013 Natchez Democrat All-Metro Baseball Team

Published 12:02am Sunday, June 2, 2013

Player of the Year — Davion Ward, Natchez High (Sr.; Catcher; .472 BA, .537 OBP, 1 HR, 4 2Bs, 1 3B, 11 RBIs, only one strikeout in 36 At-bats)

Coach of the Year — Craig Beesley, Cathedral

First Team

Pitcher — Randy Bell, Centreville Academy (Sr.; .222 BA, 1 2B, 1 3B, 2 HRs, 17 RBIs, 17 runs scored, .360 OBP; 5-3 record, 3 saves, 103 Ks and 14 BBs in 57 2/3 IP, gave up 14 runs, 7 earned, 0.85 ERA; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Co-MVP; MAIS South AA-AAA All-Star Team Selection; Signed with Hinds C.C.)

Pitcher — Kade Passman, Monterey (Soph.; 1.23 ERA, 6-1 record, 3 saves, 64 Ks, 28 BBs, .211 OBA, 51 1/3 IP; .373 BA, 28 RBIs, 2 2BS; LHSAA District 4-B All-District First Team)

Catcher — Kyle Coley, Vidalia (Jr.; .484 BA, 20 runs scored, 31 hits, 6 2Bs, 1 3B; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District Second Team)

First Base — Taylor Prevost, WCCA (Sr.; .416 BA, .579 slugging percentage, 1.408 OPS; MAIS District 6-A All-District First Team; MAIS South A All-Star Team Selection)

Second Base — Hoby Mullins, Franklin County (Jr.; .420 BA, 5 2Bs; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Player of the Year0

Third Base — Sky Logan, Trinity Episcopal (Sr.; .476 BA, .551 OBP, 2 HRs, 2 3Bs, 6 2Bs, scored 10 runs, 9 RBIs, struck out just five times in 42 At-bats; .971 fielding percentage; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team)

Shortstop — Austin Goodfellow, WCCA (Sr.; .540 BA, .850 slugging percentage, 1.408 OPS; MAIS District 6-A All-District First Team; MAIS South A All-Star Team Selection)

Outfielder — Cody Rhinehart, ACCS (Sr.; .415 BA, 27 hits, 5 2Bs, 13 RBIs, 19 stolen bases; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team)

Outfielder — Thomas Garrity, Cathedral (Jr.; .359 BA, 27 runs scored, 16 RBIs, 6 2Bs, .406 OBP, .424 slugging percentage, 3 stolen bases; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region First Team

Outfielder — Derrian Johnson, Natchez High (Sr.; .357 BA, .460 OBP, 3 2Bs, 5 3Bs, scored 15 runs, 10 stolen bases, 9 RBIs)

Second Team

Pitcher — Quinton Logan, Trinity Episcopal (Soph.; .375 BA, .479 OBP, 3 2Bs, scored six runs, 7 RBIs; 1-5 record, 3.50 ERA, struck out 62 batters in 34 IP, .923 fielding percentage; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team)

Pitcher — Corey Gaulden, Centreville Academy (Sr.; .333 BA, 9 2Bs, 1 3B, 15 RBIs, 11 runs scored, .438 OBP; 41 2/3 IP, 6-2 record, gave up 25 runs, 13 earned, 12 BBs, 44 Ks, 2.18 ERA; MAIS District 6-AA All-District First Team; Signed with LSU-Alexandria)

Catcher — Ty Brown, Cathedral (Jr.; .375 BA, 35 runs scored, 18 RBIs, 6 2Bs, 1 3B, 2 HRs, .519 OBP, .550 slugging percentage, 1 stolen base; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region First Team)

First Base — Wade Simpson, ACCS (Soph.; .344 BA, 22 hits, 6 2Bs, 1 HR, 19 RBIs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team)

Second Base — Josh Foucher, Vidalia (Jr.; .435 BA, 22 runs scored, 27 hits, 7 2Bs, 2 HRs; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District Second Team

Third Base — Walker Spillman, WCCA (Sr.; .475 BA, .645 slugging percentage, 1.220 OPS; MAIS District 6-A All-District First Team; MAIS South A All-Star Team Selection)

Shortstop — Kyle Bradley, Cathedral (Sr.; .435 BA, 35 runs scored, 21 RBIs, 6 2Bs, 3 HRs, .594 OBP, .652 slugging percentage; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region First Team)

Outfielder — Peyton Jenkins, Cathedral (Sr.; .314 BA, 9 runs scored, 7 RBIs, 3 2Bs, .467 OBP, .400 slugging percentage, 2 stolen bases; MHSAA Region 7-1A All-Region Second Team)

Outfielder — Cole Cangemi, Vidalia (Fr.; .400 BA, 19 runs scored, 26 hits, 3 2Bs, 1 3B, 1 HR; LHSAA District 3-3A All-District Second Team)

Outfielder — Hayden Cassels, Monterey (Jr.; .507 BA, 1 HR, 24 RBIs, 4 2Bs; LHSAA District 4-B All-District Second Team)

Honorable Mentions

ACCS — Brandon Ross, Taylor Buckles, Dylan Galbreath.

Cathedral — Austin Chauvin, Hayden Nunnery, Zach Flattmann, Andrew Beesley, Jardarius Anderson, Sam Parker.

Natchez High — Travez Lyles.

Trinity Episcopal — Jesse Cable, Peyton Young, Garrett Vinson, Jared Hedrick.

Vidalia — William Handjis, Roper Craft, Dylan Parnham.

Monterey — Hunter Frey, Jake Barlow, Jake Cooper.

Block — Taylor Perron.

Centreville Academy — Colby Shaw, Gage Chandler.

witness