Trinity splits tennis championship

Published 12:02am Thursday, May 1, 2014

NATCHEZ — Trinity Episcopal Day School and Wilkinson County Christian Academy girls doubles split the South State championship titles WCCA winning the No. 1 doubles and Trinity pulling away with the No. 2 doubles title.

WCCA and Trinity played each other in the two events and were both looking to come away with two titles, but a strong comeback performance by WCCA’s Jamie Lewis and Carmen Cavin in the second and third set allowed them pull away as the No. 1 seed in the south heading into next week’s state tournament.

WCCA head coach Cathy Pourciau said her girls showed resilience to win the match.

“They started off slow, lost the first set, but came back strong with a great attitude to win the title,” Pourciau said. “We’re very exited to have that win.”

Trinity’s Tale Beard and McKenzie Smith were able to get the win in the No. 2 doubles competition against WCCA.

The girls weren’t the only ones to come out victorious Wednesday, the No. 2 boys doubles team of Jacob Sandrock and Tucker Lewis won South State against Franklin Academy’s Clay Lewis and Cole Linder.

Despite the fierce competition in the girls and boys doubles category, neither Trinity and WCCA weren’t able to pull out any wins in the singles events.

But Trinity head coach Noreen Pyron said the athletes who came out in second place still must hold their heads up high.

“The kids were ready to play, we were proud of them,” Pyron said. “We had several courts that went to third sets, so it was really good matches.

“(I told my athletes), you may have gotten second place (at South State), but they still can go to State and win. I have had players lose in South State and beat the same (opponent) in State.”

The finals results were:

4 No. 1 girls singles — Alli Smith (Trinity) lost to Ashton Armstrong (Franklin Academy) 0-6, 1-6.

4 No. 2 girls singles — Mila Robb (Trinity) lost to Carly Ward (Sylva Bay Academy) 2-6, 1-6.

4 No. 1 girls doubles — Marty Lewis-Lucy Pyron (Trinity) lost to Jamie Lewis-Carmen Cavin (WCCA) 6-1, 2-6, 2-6.

4 No. 2 girls doubles — McKenzie Smith-Tali Beard (Trinity) defeated Anna Claire Ryan-Sarah Robinson (WCCA) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

For the boys:

4 No. 2 boys singles — Cole Mosby (Trinity) lost to Anthony Valdez (CHA) 3-6, 6-1 (5-7).

4 No. 1 boys doubles — Grant Falkenheiner-Alex Miller (Trinity) lost to Ryan Goodwin-William Wooten (Chamberlain Hunt Academy) 5-7, 2-6.

4 No. 2 boys doubles — Jacob Sandrock-Tucker Lewis (Trinity) defeated Clay Lewis-Cole Linder (Franklin) 6-0, 6-1.

4 Mixed doubles — Alex Patel-Hannah Fitt (Trinity) lost to Savannah Gaubnitz-Logan Rudd (Tallulah) 1-6, 3-6.

Trinity and WCCA will represent the South in Jackson at Ridgeland tennis center next week.

Pyron said competition beings at 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.