2010 All-Metro Softball Team

Published 2:54 am Sunday, June 6, 2010

2009-2010 Natchez Democrat

All-Metro Softball Team

Note: Some players are in different positions then they played during the season due to a lack of nominations at certain positions and the player’s offensive statistics.

Coach of the Year — Gary Blackwell (Cathedral)

Player of the Year — Betsy Daggett (Cathedral)

First Team

Pitcher — Destiney Dedeaux (Franklin County; Jr.; 13-3 record, 13 complete games, 1 save, 71 Ks and 44 BBs in 94 1/3 IP, 1.86 ERA; .328 BA, 1 HR, 2 3Bs, 3 2Bs, 13 RBIs, 14 runs scored).

Pitcher — Bethany Fletcher (WCCA; Jr.; 10-7 overall record, 7-1 record in MAIS District 5-AA; .424 BA, 6 HRs, 2 3Bs, 30 RBIs).

Catcher — Madelyn Cross (Trinity Episcopal; Jr.; .375 BA, .500 OBP).

First Baseman — Desiree Buie (Franklin County; Sr.; .400 BA, 1 3B, 7 2Bs, 15 RBIs, scored 17 runs).

Second Baseman — Kierra Collins (Franklin County; Soph.; .476 BA, .548 OBP, .651 slugging percentage, 1 HR, 2 3Bs, 4 2Bs, 15 RBIs, 31 runs scored; 23 stolen bases in 25 attempts).

Shortstop — Ginny Daggett (Cathedral; Soph.; .405 BA, .797 slugging percentage, 7 HRs, 4 3Bs, 2 2Bs, 35 RBIs; 27 stolen bases in 27 attempts).

Third Baseman — Kaitlan Melton (ACCS; Jr.; .512 BA, .563 OBP).

Outfielder — Betsy Daggett (Cathedral; Sr.; .333 BA, 1 HR, 1 3B, 7 2Bs, 23 RBIs, 31 stolen bases in 31 attempts).

Outfielder — Morgan Knapp (Franklin County; Sr.; .407 BA, .470 OBP, .627 slugging percentage, 1 HR, 8 3Bs, 1 2B, 22 RBIs, scored 17 runs; 9 stolen bases in 10 attempts).

Outfielder — Tori Rouse (Centreville Academy; Fr.; .324 BA, .588 OBP, 14 RBIs, scored 20 runs).

Second Team

Pitcher — Katie Steele (Trinity Episcopal; Soph.; .385 BA, .632 OBP; Undefeated in MAIS District 6-A [3-0]).

Pitcher — Mollie Devening (Cathedral; .264 BA, 19 RBIs).

Catcher — Kimble Devening (Cathedral; .289 BA, 16 RBIs).

First Baseman — Julia Stevens (Trinity Episcopal; Jr.; .464 BA, .632 OBP).

Second Baseman — Beth Fortenbery (Cathedral; .307 BA, .600 slugging percentage, 2 HRs, 5 3Bs, 6 2Bs, 21 RBIs).

Shortstop — Kacey Smith (Franklin County; Sr.; .388 BA, 2 3Bs, 7 2Bs, 20 RBIs, 20 runs scored).

Outfielder — Casey White (Monterey; Sr.).

Outfielder — Mary Sanders (ACCS; Jr.; nearly .500 BA, .540 OBP).

Outfielder — Ellen Bairnsfather (Monterey; Soph.; over .400 BA).

Honorable Mention

Vidalia — Kassi Randall, Ann Seacrest, Kennedy Beard.

Monterey — Paige Bryan, Ariel Hector, Taylor Morace, Logan Dale, Sarah Sims, Karlee Woodruff.

Centreville Academy — Ariana Bigner, Taylor Delatte, Katie Berry, Haley Mann.

Slow-Pitch Softball

Melissa Cavin (Cathedral; Third Baseman; .447 BA, 1 HR, 11 RBIs).

Rachel Smilo (Cathedral; Pitcher; Very few walks).

Latorya Griffin (Franklin County; Fr.; Left Fielder; .619 BA