• 72°

Results of first round of Norman Puckett Junior Championships

NATCHEZ — The first round of the 2020 Norman Puckett Junior Championships concluded on Saturday at Duncan Park Golf Course.

After the first round of play in the Girls Overall division, Gracie Bloom, of Pass Christian, leads the eight girl golfers with four over par and finished the first round with a score of 75. Natchez golfer Kayla Starr is in second place. She is seven over par with a first-round score of 78.

Meanwhile in the Boys Overall division, Sims Dixon, from Madison, leads a field of 28 golfers with a score of one under par and a total of 70 in the first round.

Natchez golfer Jacob Otwell is tied for 24th with Zac Boyd, of Vicksburg, with 26 over par and a first-round score of 97. Quade Rushing, from Monterey, is in 21st place with 18 over par and 89 in the first round of play.

Tee times for the final round of the 2020 Norman Puckett Junior Championships begin at 8 a.m. on Sunday at the Duncan Park golf course.

Results of the first round of the Girls Overall of the 2020 Norman Puckett Junior Championships

  1. Gracie Bloom (Pass Christian, Mississippi) +4, 75 Round 1
  2. Kayla Starr (Natchez) +7, 78 Round 1
  3. Harper Hinckley (McComb) +9, 80 Round 1
  4. Katelynn Altese (Diamondhead) +13, 84 Round 1
  5. Mallory Gilbertson (Petal) +14, 85 Round 1
  6. Hannah Hinckley (McComb) +15, 86 Round 1
  7. Kenley Archer (Kiln) +17, 88 Round 1
  8. Madeleine Yu (Hattiesburg) +25, 96 Round 1

 

Results of the first round of the Boys Overall of the 2020 Norman Puckett Junior Championships

  1. Sims Dixon (Madison) -1, 70 Round 1
  2. Landon Germany (Brandon) +2, 73 Round 1
  3. Wesley Pippins (Madison) +3, 74 Round 1
  4. Will Burnham (Jackson) +4, 75 Round 1
  5. Matthew Downing (Oxford) +5, 76 Round 1 (tied)
  6. Hunter Bell (Brandon) +5, 76 Round 1 (tied)
  7. Will Thompson(Meridian) +5, 76 Round 1 (tied)
  8. Jackson Cook (Madison) +6, 77 Round 1
  9. Raines Walker (Madison) +7, 78 Round 1 (tied)
  10. Logan Batiste +7, 78 Round 1 (tied)
  11. Connor Gee (Madison) +8, 79 Round 1 (tied)
  12. Luke Yocum (Vicksburg) +8, 79 Round 1 (tied)
  13. Collin Russell (Cleveland) +11, 82 Round 1
  14. Kolby Cox (Meadville) +12, 83 Round 1 (tied)
  15. Tyler Creswell (Madison) +12, 83 Round 1 (tied)
  16. Robert Thomas (Hattiesburg) +12, 83 Round 1 (tied)
  17. Banks Hewitt (Jackson) +13, 84 Round 1
  18. Andrew Miller (Saltillo) +14, 85 Round 1
  19. Josh Hallberg (Vicksburg) +16, 87 Round 1
  20. Colby Summers (Canton) +17, 88 Round 1
  21. Quade Rushing (Monterey, Louisiana) +18, 89 Round 1
  22. Homer Sledge IV (Cleveland) +19, 90 Round 1
  23. Myles Walters (Laurel) +22, 93 Round 1
  24. Zac Boyd (Vicksburg) +26, 97 Round 1 (tied)
  25. Jacob Otwell (Natchez) +26, 97 Round 1 (tied)
  26. Jacob Creel (Moselle) +27, 98 Round 1
  27. Will Picou (Belden) +28, 99 Round 1
  28. Ethan Legg (Diamondhead) +33, 104 Round 1