The 2010 All-Metro Baseball Team

Published 12:44 am Sunday, May 30, 2010

2010 Natchez Democrat

All-Metro Baseball Team

Coach of the Year — Craig Beesley (Cathedral)

Player of the Year — Jordan Dossett (Trinity Episcopal)

First Team

Pitcher — Jordan Dossett (Trinity Episcopal; Sr.; .493 BA, .589 OBP, 2 HRs, 2 3Bs, 11 2Bs, 41 RBIs, 23 runs scored; 8-2 record, threw 2 no-hitters, 1.80 ERA, 52 Ks and 22 BBs in 42 2/3 IP).

Pitcher — Cliff Hurst (Centreville Academy; Soph.; .415 BA, 13 HRs, 2 3Bs, 6 2Bs, 45 RBIs; 9-2 record, 1.69 ERA, 75 Ks in 54 IP).

Catcher — Christopher Perry (ACCS; Soph.; .473 BA, 9 HRs, 2 3Bs, 9 2Bs, 35 RBIs, 28 runs scored).

First Baseman — Tyler Ballard (Cathedral; Sr.; .474 BA, 10 HRs, 12 2Bs, 46 RBIs).

Second Baseman — Kent King (Trinity Episcopal; Jr.; .476 BA, .590 OBP, 2 HRs, 6 2Bs, 26 RBIs, 35 runs scored; 11 stolen bases in 12 attempts).

Shortstop — Hunter Hatcher (Franklin County; Sr.; .514 BA, 12 2Bs).

Third Baseman — Givonni Dent (Trinity Episcopal; Jr.; .475 BA, .629 OBP, 4 HRs, 9 2Bs, 36 RBIs, 40 runs scored; 10 stolen bases in 11 attempts).

Outfielder — Dehendret Collins (Franklin County; Sr.; .490 BA, 3 HRs, 25 RBIs).

Outfielder — Seth Barlow (Vidalia; Sr.; .422 BA, .606 OBP, 1 HR, 6 2Bs, 20 RBIs, 35 runs scored; 16 stolen bases).

Outfielder — Daniel Dunaway (Trinity Episcopal; Soph.; .471 BA, .565 OBP, 1 HR, 1 3B, 10 2Bs, 23 RBIs, 26 runs scored).

Second Team

Pitcher — Dylan White (Cathedral; Sr.; 8-2 record, 3.10 ERA, 71 Ks and 16 BBs in 59 IP).

Pitcher — Tyler Morrison (Cathedral; Jr.; 4-1 record, 1.79 ERA, 32 Ks and 14 BBs in 39 IP).

Catcher — Caleb Upton (Cathedral; Soph.; .412 BA, 6 HRs, 6 2Bs, 30 RBIs).

First Baseman — Jake Brumfield (ACCS; Soph.; .468 BA, 9 HRs, 31 RBIs).

Second Baseman — Trevon Chatman (Natchez High; Jr.; .529 BA, .560 OBP, .729 slugging percentage, 4 3Bs, 6 2Bs, 28 runs scored; 32 stolen bases in 35 attempts).

Shortstop — Seth Thompson (Vidalia; .482 BA, .708 slugging percentage; 4 HRs, 6 2Bs, 31 RBIs, 34 runs scored).

Third Baseman — Brad Jelks (Centreville Academy; Sr.; .408 BA, 4 HRs, 8 2Bs, 33 RBIs).

Outfielder — Bryce Murray (ACCS; Sr.; .378 BA, 34 runs scored, 12 stolen bases).

Outfielder — Aaron White (Cathedral; Sr.; .397 BA, 2 HRs, 4 2Bs).

Outfielder — Scott Turner (Natchez High; Soph.; .462 BA, .500 OBP, .667 slugging percentage, 1 3B, 6 2Bs).

Third Team

Pitcher — Javon Washington (Natchez High; Jr.; .441 BA, .570 OBP, .627 slugging percentage, 3 3Bs, 5 2Bs, 23 RBIs, 25 runs scored; stole 31 bases in 32 attempts; 5-4 record, 1 save, 2.40 ERA, 55 Ks and 21 BBs in 55 1/3 IP).

Pitcher — Jake Winston (Trinity Episcopal; Soph.; .463 BA, .570 OBP, 1 3B, 8 2Bs, 32 RBIs, 41 runs scored; 5-1 record, 1 save, threw 2 no-hitters, 3.00 ERA, 70 Ks and 33 BBs in 37 1/3 IP).

Catcher — Tyler Toles (Centreville Academy; Soph.; .410 BA, 2 HRs, 4 2Bs, 37 RBIs).

First Baseman — Sutton Olive (WCCA; Jr.; .431 BA, 8 HRs, 2 3Bs, 6 2Bs, 28 RBIs).

Second Baseman — Daniel Huffines (Cathedral; Soph.; .364 BA, 1 HR, 4 3Bs, 4 2Bs, 15 RBIs).

Shortstop — Jess Dossett (Huntington; Sr.; .400 BA, 4 HRs, 6 2Bs).

Third Baseman — Austin Emfinger (Tensas Academy; Sr.; .390 BA, 3 HRs).

Outfielder — Caleb Johnson (Cathedral; Sr.; .362 BA, 5 HRs, 4 2Bs, 25 RBIs).

Outfielder — Trevor Faust (Trinity Episcopal; Jr.; .382 BA, .574 OBP, 2 HRs, 1 3B, 3 2Bs, 21 RBIs, 32 runs scored).

Outfielder — Caleb Vines (Vidalia; Jr.; .361 BA, 1 HR, 27 singles, 36 runs scored, 30 stolen bases).

Honorable Mention

Natchez High — Davion Ward, Brian Isaac, Alfred Banks, Derrian Johnson, Kelli Puckett.

Cathedral — Hunter Foster, Collin Hammons.

Trinity Episcopal — Sky Logan.

ACCS — Johnny Smith.

Vidalia — John Brixey, Trey Lillie.

Huntington — Hunter Knapp, Jared Hedricks.

Monterey — Ross Lipsey, Dillon Smith, Nick Blake.

Tensas Academy — Jon-Truman James.

Centreville Academy — Hunter Travis.

WCCA — Hayden Whetstone.