2011 All-Metro football

Published 12:01 am Sunday, December 25, 2011

2011 Natchez Democrat

All-Metro Football Team

Coach of the Year — Ray McDaniel, Wilkinson County Christian Academy

Player of the Year — Tip McKenzie, Trinity Episcopal, Sr., Running Back/Wide Receiver/Safety; 78 carries for 631 yards, 8 TD; 35 catches for 1,046 yards, 16 TDs; 54 total tackles, 6 INTs, 1 fumble recovery; 7th Player in state history to score 100 career TDs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District MVP; MAIS South All-Star Selection; All-MAIS First-Team Offense at Wide Receiver; Clarion-Ledger All-State First-Team Offense.

 

First Team Offense:

Quarterback — Caleb Upton, Cathedral, Sr.; 254-of-457, 4,377 yards, 53 TDs 9 INTs; MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region MVP; MHSAA Class 1A All-State First Team Quarterback.

Running Back — Jarvis Brooks, Ferriday, Sr.; 1,463 rushing yards, 17 TDs; 160 receiving yards.

Running Back — VaShawn Davis, Block, Sr.; 159 carries for 1,592 yards, 19 TDs; LSWA Class 1A All-State Honorable Mention on Defense as a Punter (Averaged 39.50 yards/punt).

Wide Receiver — Daniel Huffines, Cathedral, Sr.; 71 catches, 1,232 yards, 16 TDs; MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team; MHSAA Class 1A All-State First Team Wide Receiver.

Wide Receiver — Carl Hammitte, Cathedral, Sr.; 47 catches, 943 yards, 12 TDs (13 Total TDs); MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team.

Wide Receiver — Khalil Brice, Cathedral, Jr.; 53 catches, 902 yards, 11 TDs (12 Total TDs); 33 carries for 297 yards, 1 TD; MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team.

Offensive Lineman — Levarious Dorsey, Natchez High, Sr.; Right Tackle.

Offensive Lineman — Josh Callaway, Cathedral, Sr.; Offensive Tackle; MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team; MHSAA Class 1A All-State Second Team Offensive Lineman.

Offensive Lineman — Terrence Hunter, Trinity Episcopal, Sr. Offensive Tackle; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team; All-MAIS Second Team Offensive Lineman.

Offensive Lineman — Edward Delee, Centerville Academy, Jr., Offensive Tackle; Anchor of the offensive line; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Team.

Offensive Lineman — Emmett Burton, Block, Jr., Center; 6-0, 305; LSWA Class 1A All-State Offensive Lineman.

 

First Team Defense:

Defensive Lineman — Xavier Green, Natchez High, Sr., Defensive End; 46 tackles, 5 sacks, 10 tackles for loss, 1 fumble recovery, 10 pass break ups.

Defensive Lineman — Evin Hunt, Natchez High, Jr., Defensive Tackle; 44 tackles, 6 sacks, 16 tackles for loss, 1 forced fumble.

Defensive Lineman — Christopher Perry, ACCS, Sr., Defensive End; 76 tackles, 6 sacks, 2 forced fumbles, blocked 2 kicks; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Defensive Lineman — Carlon McKeel, Ferriday, Sr., Defensive Tackle; 8 sacks, 17 tackles for loss, 48 tackles.

Linebacker — Matthew Rymer, Cathedral, Soph.; 156 total tackles, 2 sacks, 3 INTs, 2 fumble recoveries; MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team.

Linebacker — Charles Bates, Natchez High, Jr.; 123 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 2 pass break ups, 15 tackles for loss, 1 blocked punt.

Linebacker — Brandon Ross, ACCS, Soph.; 101 tackles, 1 fumble recovery for a TD, 1 sack, 2 INTs, 1 forced fumble, 2 total fumble recoveries; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Defensive Back — Tanner Cage, Trinity Episcopal, Jr.; 36 total tackles, 5 INTs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Defensive Back — O’Iajoawon O’Neal, Jefferson County, Jr.; 2 INTs, 6 pass deflections, only 1 TD caught on him this season, 45 tackles.

Defensive Back — Trenton Hall, WCCA, Sr., Safety; 101 tackles, 3 fumble recoveries, 4 INTs; MAIS South All-Star Selection.

Defensive Back — Kaleb Sterling, WCCA, Jr.; 45 tackles, 10 INTs.

 

First Team Specialists:

Punter — Dalvin Johnson, Jefferson County, Sr.; Averaged 45 yards/punt.

Kick Returner — Fred Coleman, Franklin County, Sr.; Returned 5 kicks for TDs; MHSAA Class 3A All-State Second Team Return Specialist.

 

Second Team Offense:

Quarterback — Richard Jefferson, Ferriday, Sr.; 1,536 passing yards, 1,047 rushing yards, 24 TDs.

Running Back — Jadarius Ealey, Cathedral, Sr.; 207 carries for 1,431 yards, 23 TDS (27 total TDs); 16 catches, 132 yards, 3 TDs; MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team.

Running Back — Chris Robinson, Franklin County, Soph.; 1,242 rushing yards, 16 TDs.

Wide Receiver — Tyler Flemming, Cathedral, Sr., Tight End; 47 catches, 800 yards, 10 TDs (11 total TDs); MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team; MHSAA Class 1A All-State First Team Tight End.

Wide Receiver — Jake Winston, Trinity Episcopal, Sr.; 36 catches for 653 yards, 7 TDs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Wide Receiver — Colby Shaw, Centreville Acadmey, Soph.; Led team in receiving with 498 yards; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Team at Tight End.

Offensive Lineman — Kaldrick Tenner, Natchez High, Sr., Left Guard.

Offensive Lineman — Chance Fenn, Trinity Episcopal, Sr., Offensive Guard; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team; All-MAIS Second Team Offensive Lineman.

Offensive Lineman — Sky Logan, Trinity Episcopal, Jr.; Offensive Tackle; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Second Team.

Offensive Lineman — Jeremy Jett, Centreville Academy, Sr., Offensive Guard; Two-Year Starter; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Team.

Offensive Lineman — Denman Evans, Block, Sr., Offensive Tackle; 6-5, 265; LSWA Class 1A All-State Honorable Mention as a Defensive Lineman.

 

Second Team Defense:

Defensive Lineman — Rodney Hall, Cathedral, Soph., Defensive End; 80 total tackles, 3 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries; MHAAA Region 4-1A All-Region Second Team.

Defensive Lineman — Zack Wilson, Trinity Episcopal, Sr., Defensive Tackle; 74 total tackles, 2 fumble recoveries; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Defensive Lineman — Kenneth Jarvis, Wilkinson County, Sr., Defensive End; 9 sacks, 71 total tackles, 2 forced fumbles.

Defensive Lineman — B.J. Havard, Centreville Academy, Sr., Defensive Tackle; 68 tackles as the leader of the defensive line; All-MAIS First-Team Defensive Lineman; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Team.

Linebacker — Tristan Beach, ACCS, Jr.; 86 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Linebacker — DeRius Jolla, Ferriday, Sr.; 68 tackles, 10 sacks, 9 tackles for loss, 2 INTs.

Linebacker — Steven Grayson, Jefferson County, Sr., Middle Linebacker; 105 tackles, 1 INT, 4 fumble recoveries; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Defensive Back — Kris Weatherspoon, Natchez High, Jr.; 70 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 INTs (1 for TD), 6 tackles for loss.

Defensive Back — Kyle Bradley, Cathedral, Jr., Free Safety; 78 total tackles, 3 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries; MHSAA Region 4-1A All-Region First Team.

Defensive Back — Cody Rhinehart, ACCS, Jr.; 48 tackles, 3 INTs, 3 pass deflections, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery.

Defensive Back — Monte’ Washington, Block, Sr., Safety; 52 tackles, 4 sacks, 1 INT, 6 passes defensed.

 

Second Team Specialists:

Punter — Cliff Hurst, Centreville Academy, Sr.; Averaged 44 yards/punt; Five-Year Starter; All-MAIS First-Team Defense at Punter; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Team; MAIS South All-Star Selection.

Kick Returner — Lester Wells, ACCS, Fr., 392 return yards among his 1,268 total all-purpose yards; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

 

Third Team Offense:

Quarterback — Scott Turner, Trinity Episcopal, Sr.; 133-of-245 passing for 2,730 yards, 30 TDs, 11 INTs; 98 carries for 317 yards, 5 TDs; MAIS District 5-AA All-District First Team.

Running Back — Larry Chatman, Natchez High, Sr., 147 carries for 915 yards, 8 TDs (In 9 games).

Running Back — Tramel McKinsey, WCCA, Sr.; 191 carries for 1,200 yards, 18 TDs; MAIS South All-Star Selection.

Wide Receiver — Cody Tucker, Natchez High, Sr., 25 catches for 460 yards, 3 TDs.

Wide Receiver — Darius Hunter, Wilkinson County, Sr.; 416 receiving yards, scored 48 points.

Wide Receiver — Alenzae Staggers, Wilkinson County, Soph.; 432 receiving yards.

Offensive Lineman — Nick Lewis, Natchez High, Sr., Center.

Offensive Lineman — James Alan Coley, Cathedral, Eighth-Grader, Center; 808 total offensive snaps, only 2 bad snaps.

Offensive Lineman — Joseph McClatchy, Trinity Episcopal, Sr., Center; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Second Team.

Offensive Lineman — Garrett Keating, ACCS, Jr., Left Tackle; MAIS District 5-AA All-District Second Team.

Offensive Lineman — Recardo Thomas, Wilkinson County, Sr..

 

Third Team Defense:

Defensive Lineman — Jamal Malone, Jefferson County, Sr., Defensive Tackle; 4 sacks, 4 forced fumbles, 40 tackles; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Defensive Lineman — Winfred Forkner, Wilkinson County, Sr., Defensive End; 80 total tackles, ½ sack, 1 forced fumble, 2 fumble recoveries.

Defensive Lineman — Skylar Rush, Block, Sr., Defensive Tackle, 51 tackles, 7 sacks, 1 forced fumble.

Defensive Lineman — Williams Cummings, Block, Jr., Defensive End; 43 tackles, 3 sacks.

Linebacker — Clarence O’Quinn, Franklin County, Sr., Outside Linebacker; 75 tackles (65 solos, 10 assists), 2 sacks; MHSAA Class 3A All-State Second Team Linebacker.

Linebacker — Christan Brown, Jefferson County, Sr.; 65 tackles, 1 INT, 2 fumble recoveries; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Linebacker — Jahmal Macklin, Block, Soph., Outside Linebacker; 42 tackles, team-leading 10 sacks, 1 pass defensed; LSWA Class 1A All-State Honorable Mention Linebacker.

Defensive Back — Tyler Buckles, ACCS, Jr.; 40 tackles, 4 pass deflections, 3 INTs.

Defensive Back — Nichols Brown, Jefferson County, Jr.; 6 INTs, 20 tackles; MHSAA Region 7-3A All-Region Team.

Defensive Back — Randy Bell, Centreville Academy, Jr.; 38 solo tackles, 2 INTs; MAIS District 6-AA All-District Team.

Defensive Back — Ty’Quentin Bell, Block, Jr.; 26 tackles, 4 INTs, 1 fumble recovery, 1 pass defensed.

 

Honorable Mentions

Trinity Episcopal — Peyton Young, Caleb Gillespie.

Vidalia — Jamale Davis, Michael Whitley.

Franklin County — Jadarius Davis, Jimmy Barnes, Terance Anderson.

Wilkinson County — Devin Voorhies.

Centreville Academy — Colton Terrell.

Block — DaVonte Vault, Nate Mayes.

*NOTE: There were only enough specialists nominated for a first and second team.