• 64°

More candidates qualify for county elections

 

NATCHEZ — Four more candidates have thrown their hats into the ring to run for offices in this year’s upcoming elections for county offices.

The most recent candidates to qualify:

  • Kevin Wilson filed to run as a Republican for District 2 Adams County supervisor
  • Kelly Thompson filed to run as a Democrat for District 5 Adams County supervisor
  • Jack Blaney filed to run as an independent for Adams County Chancery Clerk
  • Diania Walker filed to run as a Democrat for Adams County Northern District Constable

Party primaries will be Aug. 6 and any necessary runoffs will be Aug. 27.

The general election will be Nov. 5 and any necessary runoffs will be Nov. 26.

Other candidates who have qualified so far this year include:

  • For District 1 Adams County supervisor, incumbent Mike Lazarus, Democrat.
  • For District 2 Adams County supervisor, incumbent David Carter, independent.
  • For District 3 Adams County supervisor, incumbent Angela Gibson Hutchins, Democrat; Brandon McCranie, independent.
  • For District 4 Adams County supervisor, incumbent James “Rickey” Gray, Democrat; Jacquetta McCranie, independent.
  • For District 5 Adams County supervisor, James H. Berry Jr., Democrat; David Lee Blanton, independent; incumbent Calvin Butler, Democrat; Cleotha Marsaw, Republican.
  • For Adams County Sheriff: Jerry Ford, Democrat; Tom Grennell, Democrat; Adam Wyatt Kirk, Democrat; incumbent Adams County Sheriff Travis Patten, Democrat; Brian Seyfarth, independent.
  • For Adams County Northern District Constable, Deselle “Mody” Davis, Democrat; incumbent constable Willie B. Jones, Democrat.
  • For Adams County Southern District Constable, Randy Freeman, Democrat; Chris Allen Logan, Democrat.
  • For Southern District Justice Court Judge, Danny Barber, Democrat; Lee Ford, Democrat; incumbent Eileen Mary Maher, Democrat.
  • For Northern District Justice Court Judge, incumbent Patricia F. Dunmore, Democrat; Audrey B. Minor, Democrat.
  • For Adams County Circuit Clerk, Daye Dearing, Democrat; Eva “E.J.” Givens, Democrat; Jennifer “Lady J.” Minor Johnson, Democrat; Charlie Vess, independent; Jason Wisner, Democrat.
  • For Adams County Chancery Clerk, incumbent Brandi B. Lewis, Democrat.
  • For Adams County Coroner, incumbent James Lee, Democrat.
  • Adams County Surveyor, Robert Dale Greene, Republican.
  • For Adams County Tax Assessor, Douglas Atkins, Democrat; Larry L. Hughes, Democrat; Michael Pace, Democrat.
  • Adams County Tax Collector, Rose Daniel Patterson, Democrat; Samuel Thomas, Democrat.
  • For Adams County Prosecuting Attorney Lisa J. Chandler, Democrat; Lydia Roberta Blackmon, Democrat.
  • For Sixth Circuit Court District Attorney, incumbent Ronnie Harper.