Courthouse Records: Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2024

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, January 10, 2024

Adams County

Dec. 29, 2023-Jan. 4, 2024

Civil suits:

Email newsletter signup

Estate of Clarence Bacon.

Estate of Ruby Chatman.

Heirs of the Estate of Charles E. Wilson et al. v. Tyrone Baldwin.

JR Realtor, LLC et al. v. Lee V. Jackson et al.

Estate of Brandon Marcellus Brooks.

Estate of William Hulen Rushing Jr.

Divorces:

Frankie Morris v. Willie Morris Jr.

Cora Cole Hutchins v. Michael John Hutchins.

Marriage license applications:

Snetville Leonard Polk III, 47, Natchez to Amy Annette Byrd, 38, Natchez.

Leonard Ray Strickland, 50, Moselle to Mallory Hope Jacobs (Walters), 29, Moselle.

Kenneth Lewis Beesley Jr., 54, Natchez to Jacqueline Lee Passbach, 52, Natchez.

Edward Jackson Kirby, 57, Natchez to Kimberly Ann Ferguson, 51, Vidalia, La.

Charles Michael Shipman, 63, Michie, Tenn. to Sherra Leigh Shipman (Richardson), 51, Michie, Tenn.

Deed transactions:

Dec. 28, 2023-Jan. 3, 2024

Charlotte Britt, Karen Britt Hardin, Michael Britt, and Angela Britt Pope to Ernest Joe Rankin, the front or westerly 104 feet of lot 49 Cloverdale Subdivision.

Geraldine B. Conrad, Brock Conrad, Wonder Conrad Henry, Crystal Conrad, and Joanna Danyelle Conrad to Joseph M. Uhl, lot 11 Mount Carmel Subdivision.

James K. Stoute and Samantha Stelly Stoute to Jordan Valenti, lot 49 Sandy Creek Estates.

George J. Guido and Company, Gene R. Francis, and GG DW, LLC, P. Glenn Green, Managing Member to Jennifer Denise Green Robinson, lot 14-A Indian Hills Estates (First Development).

BBWI Investments, LLC to Magnolia State Land Development, LLC, land from the most easterly corner of a 1.38 acre tract, portion of Somerset Plantation.

Daniel F. Usnik and Kathy L. Usnik to Covenant Partners, LLC, lot 44 Dunkerron, First Development.

Jonathan D. Brewer to Christopher Brewer, land beginning at an iron pin on the northerly side of Duck Pond Road.

Sharon Rushing to Arthur James Ashley, lot 25, being a 1.12 +/- Acre Portion of Forest Home Plantation.

Robert Musling Heflin and Brenda French Hefling to Robert Musling Heflin and Brenda French Heflin, lot 42 Beau Pré Country Club Subdivision, First Development.

Emmitt D. Moore to Clara C. Moore, land containing five (5.00) acres more or less and being a part of Woodlands Plantation.

Mortgages:

Dec. 28, 2023-Jan. 4, 2024

Natchez Newspapers, Inc. to Southern Newspapers, Inc., land from the intersection of the southeasterly line of Canal Street with the southwesterly line of Madison Street.

Janice F. Davis and Richard L. Davis A/K/A Richard Lee Davis to Regions Bank, all of lot H and a part of lots 2 and 3 Gloucester Subdivision.

Adams County Justice Court

Thursday, Jan. 4, 2024

Civil cases:

LVNV Funding, LLC v. Charlotte Hennington.

Midland Credit v. Brenda Shaw.

Midland Credit v. Lashonda Ware.

Midland Credit v. Ikeria Bradford.

McKinley Barnes v. Annisha Johnson and Kay Johnson.

Concordia Parish

Dec. 22, 2023-Jan. 4, 2024

Civil suits:

Republic Finance, LLC v. Chad B. Spinks.

Credit Acceptance Corporation v. Michelle Edwards.

Succession of Edward Darrell Frazier.

Amanda Coldiron v. Robert Cody Coldiron. (Protective Order)

Conn Appliances, Inc. v. Rose Taylor.

Curator Fee v. Clifton Brownell Unopened Succession.

Merrill Lynch Mortgage Investors Trust v. Clifton Brownell Unopened Succession.

Wells Fargo Bank v. Clifton Brownell Unopened Succession.

Wells Fargo Bank v. Wendy Jo Whiteman Brownell.

Succession of Daniel John Roy.

Succession of Mary Helen Roy.

Shirley Perkins v. Tajaree McCray.

Stephanie M. Lewis v. Endeavords.

Stephanie M. Lewis v. Endeavers.

Taylor Huff v. Taylor Mitchell.

Divorces:

Alexa Rae Chauvin v. Clayton Ross Chauvin.

Marriage license applications:

Christian Trey Poole, 23, Monterey to Jada Josette Stanley, 22, Monterey.

Deed transactions:

Freddie Denise Gee Peacock to Dampse Bailey McMullen, lot 1 Smith Addition.

Estelle L. Knight Kelly to Angela Clark, lot 64 Belle Grove Subdivision, Second Development.

Secretary of Veterans Affairs to Randy Matthew Morace, lots 6 and 7 Cottondale Subdivision.

Mary Hart Parker Whittington to Mary Crystal Rawles Farmer and Sharon Parker Browning, lot 1 Innisfail Plantation.

Judy Laynn Matthews to CL Lewis Properties, LLC, lot 100 Vail Acres, Second Development.

Michael Hunter Whatley and Paula Whatley to William Cole Doiron and Karmen Lane Doiron, lots 29 and 30 Passman Subdivision No. 2.

Michael Hunter Whatley and Paula Whatley to Leah Whatley, lots 37 and 38, Unit No. 2 Byrnes Subdivision.

Megan Leigh Anne Whatley to Michael Hunter Whatley and Paula Whatley, lots 29 and 30, Passman Subdivision No. 2; lots 37 and 38, Unit No. 2 Byrnes Subdivision.

Sharee Danielle Levite and Brandi Michelle Chapman to Johnny Lee Greene and Kody Brooke Greene, lot 39 Lola Annland Subdivision.

Emerson Slain to Brent Allen Hilliard Sr., lot 6 Doty Park.

Sandra A. Cubie Bailey and William L. Bailey Jr. to Jazlyn Development, LLC, lot 20 Minorca Acres Subdivision.

Chris Smith and Brandi Smith to Hometown Waste of Concordia Parish, LLC, lots 1 and 2 Rokofe River Park.

Pantora, LLC to Andrew D. Boyd, lots 55 and 56 in Unit No. 2 in Concordia Parish.

Mortgages:

Leah Whatley to Delta Bank, lots 37 and 38, Unit No. 2 Byrnes Subdivision.

Johnny Lee Greene and Kody Brooke Greene to Assurance Financial Group, LLC, lot 39 Lola Annland Subdivision.

Michael Wayne Floyd and Malinda Ann Thornton Ford to Empeople Credit Union, lots 15A and 15B Minorca Acres Subdivision.

Hometown Waste of Concordia Parish, LLC to Delta Bank, lots 1 and 2 Rokofe River Park.

Claraberk, LLC to Delta Bank, lot 28 River Bend Subdivision.

Andrew D. Boyd to Concordia Bank & Trust Company, lots 55 and 56 in Unit No. 2 in Concordia Parish.